Four local wrestlers are still alive in the VHSL state wrestling tournament winner’s brackets after day one of action while a number of other wrestlers are fighting for places on the podium in the consolation brackets.
At Tuscarora High, Orange County advanced three different wrestlers to the Class 4 state semifinals. Blake Wilson advanced to the semis at 126 pounds with a 14-9 decision and a pin. David Stiegler advanced to the state final four at 145 pounds with a pin and then a major decision. Truth Wilson rounded out the Orange semifinal contingent with a pair of pins to advance.
In Salem, Madison County has heavyweight Jacob Sacra still in the mix for a title as he picked up a 3-2 victory in the quarterfinals to earn a state semifinal berth for Saturday in Class 2.
Here’s a run down of day one winner’s bracket results for the local contingent:
Class 5 at Rock Ridge High
Albemarle: Nolan Pitsenberger (17-6) at 152 wins first round 6-5, lost in quarterfinals by tech fall
Class 4 at Tuscarora High
Orange County
Jose Kincaid (33-9) at 106 won first round by pin, fell in quarterfinals 9-2
Wyatt Mills (19-7) at 113 won first round by 4-0 decision, fell in quarterfinals by pin
Ethan Turner (27-8) at 120 won first round by pin, fell in quarterfinals by pin
Blake Wilson (24-15) at 126 won first round by decision 14-9, won quarterfinal by pin
K.J. Taylor (32-10) at 138 won first round by 8-7 decision, fell in quarterfinals by pin
David Stiegler (32-4) at 145 won first round by pin, won in quarterfinals by major decision
Taylor Jenkins (34-11) at 160 won first round by 6-0 decision, fell in quarterfinals 5-0
Truth Wilson (32-5) at 195 won first round by pin, won in quarterfinals by pin
Louisa County
Owen Greslick (39-2) at 113 won first round by pin, fell by 4-3 decision in quarterfinals
Zion Villines (37-6) at 126 won first round by pin, fell by pin in quarterfinals
Class 3 in Salem
Fluvanna County
Jariq Henson (24-16) at 126 lost by 9-3 decision
Aiden Valentine (24-6) at 138 lost first round by pin
Shawn Metcalf (22-5) at 152 won first round by pin, fell by 7-1 decision in quarterfinals
Tyler Stoy (17-13) at 160 lost first round by tech fall
William Monroe
Kaleb Doshier (35-21) at 126 won by 7-4 decision, fell by pin in quarterfinals
Connor Redieske (30-18) at 132 lost first round by pin
Chris Taft (31-19) at 138 lost first round by tech fall
Connor Marcotte (34-19) at 220 lost first round by pin
Western Albemarle
Collin Castrina (38-7) at 126 won by 8-2 decision, fell by pin quarterfinals
Sam Duska (27-9) at 160 lost first round by major decision
Max Morrison (39-10) at 182 lost first round by major decision
Goochland
Reese Vincent (8-7) at 138 lost first round by pin
Connor Duncan (10-6) at 220 lost first round by pin
Charlottesville
Pyi Khant (17-12) at 113 lost first round by major decision
Aiden Lewandowski (28-8) at 120 won first round by pin, fell by pin in quarterfinals
Class 2 in Salem
Madison: Sam Pequignot (26-19) at 113 fell by pin in quarterfinals
Jack Bourdon (30-15) at 138 lost first round by pin
Christian Corbin (26-11) at 220 won first round by pin, fell by pin in quarterfinals
Jacob Sacra (39-3) at 285 won quarterfinal match 3-2