The 2022 VISAA Basketball Brackets are out and here’s the rundown.
VISAA Division I Boys
First Round Tuesday March 1
Catholic at No. 8 St. Christopher’s
Potomac School at No. 5 St. Anne’s-Belfield
Woodberry Forest at No. 6 Benedictine
Collegiate School at No. 7 Flint Hill
Quarterfinals Wednesday March 2
St. Chris/Catholic winner at No. 1 Paul VI
STAB/Potomac winner at No. 4 Episcopal
Benedictine/Woodberry winner at No. 3 Bishop O’Connell
Flint Hill/Collegiate winner at No. 2 SSSA
Semifinals Friday 7 and 8:45 p.m at Virginia State
Championship Saturday 4 p.m at Virginia State University
VISAA Division II Boys
First Round Tuesday March 1
Norfolk Collegiate at No. 8 Hargrave
Atlantic Shores at No. 5 Virginia Episcopal School
Nort Cross at No. 6 Peninsula Catholic
Nansemond Suffolk at No. 7 Seton School
Quarterfinals Wednesday March 2
Hargrave/Norfolk Collegiate winner at No. 1 Blue Ridge
VES/Atlantic Shores winner at No. 4 Steward
North Cross/Peninsula Catholic winner at No. 3 Miller School
NSA/Seton winner at No. 2 Highland School
Semifinals Friday 3:30 and 5:15 p.m at Virginia State
Championship Saturday 2 p.m at Virginia State University
VISAA Division I Girls
First Round Tuesday March 1
No. 9 St. Catherine’s at No. 8 Flint Hill
No. 12 Collegiate at No. 5 Catholic
No. 11 Bishop O’Connell at No. 6 Potomac School
No. 10 SSSA at No. 7 Episcopal
Quarterfinals Wednesday March 2
St. Cats/Flnt Hill winner at No. 1 Paul VI
Collegiate/Catholic winner at No. 4 Saint Gertrude
Potomac/BOC winner at No. 3 Bishop Ireton
SSSA/Episcopal winner at No. 2 St. Anne’s-Belfield
Semifinals Friday 3:30 and 5:15 p.m at Benedictine
Championship Saturday 3 p.m at Benedictine
VISAA Division II Girls
First Round Tuesday March 1
No. 9 Norfolk Christian at No. 8 Highland
No. 12 Roanoke Catholic at No. 5 Virginia Episcopal
No. 11 Isle of Wight at No. 6 Covenant
No. 10 Fredericksburg Christian at No. 7 Oakcrest School
Quarterfinals Wednesday March 2
Norfolk Christian/Highland winner at No. 1 Miller School
VES/Roanoke Catholic winner at No. 4 Seton School
Isle of Wight/Covenant winner at No. 3 Nansemond Suffolk Academy
FCS/Oakcrest winner at No. 2 The Steward School
Semifinals Friday 7 and 8:45 p.m at Benedictine
Championship Saturday 5 p.m at Benedictine